FourLion Legal
Landing Banner

FourLion Legal – Privacy Policy

At FourLion Legal we seek to provide the best possible service to our clients. We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and personal information.

This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. It is important to us that you have confidence in us to protect your personal information and that such information is treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Your personal information we collect will be used only for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

It is this firm’s policy not to act for anyone until we have verified your identity. As a result, if you require legal services then we need to identify you. This means that we will require a copy of your passport and drivers licence or alternative identification to our satisfaction.

Private Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified.

This information may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, driver’s licence number, marital status, phone number, email address, address, nationality, employment history, income, assets, liabilities and repayment history information. We may also require sensitive information such as your ethnic background, religion, heath and/or criminal record) but only if this information is required to provide you with legal services. We will only collect such information with your consent.

Requirement to Collect Private Information

Why we collect your personal information is so that we can provide you with legal services which you have sought from us. We may also use the personal information we hold about you for direct marketing of our firm or to provide you with information which may be of interest to you. This information will usually be in the form of emails, newsletters, Christmas cards and is provided free of charge. Any such mail-out includes a provision which allows you to opt out of receiving further information by return mail.

How We Collect Your Private Information

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties, such as your partner or spouse who contacts us on your behalf or from other parties (such as your accountant or previous solicitor). We may at times obtain information about you where it is publicly available (for example, Landgate).

At times, if you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our legal services.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Private Information

Your personal information will be used within the firm internally and if required may be disclosed to third parties who we retain on your behalf. It will be disclosed to third parties on the basis that they comply with Australian Privacy legislation.

This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity, which is mandatory in certain circumstances such as when we act for the sale of your property
  • to provide you with the services you requested
  • to assess, process and manage your application for employment
  • for complaints handling; and/or
  • marketing analysis

Disclosure of Your Private Information

To enable us to maintain a successful relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • organisations that provide services to us and parties retained on your behalf (for example, psychologists or accountants)
  • your professional advisors, your bank and any other organisation such as a Court or a Tribunal
  • companies and contractors who we retain to provide services for us, such as IT contractors, organisations that undertake bulk photocopying
  • people considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets
  • other individuals or companies authorised by you.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information such as if we are issued with a subpoena.

Some of our third party service providers are located in countries outside of Australia (such as India). We may provide information about you to our contractors in other countries for purposes described above. Although our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and our Privacy Policy, some of these countries do not have laws that provide the same level of protection as the laws of Australia.

Security of Your Personal Information

We have put in place mechanisms to safeguard your privacy. For example our computers are locked if we do not use our computers for 5 minutes. We have other procedural, physical and electronic measures to protect your privacy. Examples include, shredding draft documents before being disposed of and having security settings in photocopies, printers, computers and our offices being secured each night to ensure that no one else has access to your physical files.

Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our legal services or services being offered by us or an entity associated with us. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purpose, including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating Personal Information, Access & Complaints

It is important that the information we have is up to date. During the course of our relationship, with you we will ask you to inform us if any changes to your personal information.

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act. We may charge a reasonable fee for retrieving and supplying the information you request.

You may request a copy of our privacy policy or may request further information about the way we manage your personal information. If you are unhappy with anything we have done you can contact our office regarding this issue. We will investigate the complaint and provide you with a response within 10 business days, subject to having all necessary information. If you have not given us all of the necessary information, we will discuss with you an alternative time frame to respond.

Updating our Privacy Policy

Technology and the law changes. We may change our policy to keep up to date with these changes as the need arises.